TESA has been well represented at the National level.
Representing TESA and having served as NAEOP Presidents are:
1978-1979 Mildred "Millie" Bennett |
1985-1986 Jean Faulkenberry |
1996-1997 Marilyn James |
2007-2008 Linda Sockwell |
TESA members who have been recipients of the
NAEOP Educational Office Employee of the Year/Educational Office Professional of the Year:
1979 Joyce Francis |
1983 Martha Nicholas |
2004 Debbie Wade |
NAEOP Educational Administrator of the Year
1979 Norman Hall |
1985 Dr. Charles Mathews |
NAEOP Scholarship Recipients
1998-1999 Kelli Ann Hohenberg |
2001-2002 Brenda Slough |
2007-2008 Maria R. Hernandez |
NAEOP Rachel Maynard Award for Excellence in Communication
1979-1980 – 1st place | 1994-1995 - 2nd place | 2009-2010 – 1st place | |
1980-1981 - 2nd place | 1995-1996 – 1st place | 2010-2011 – 1st place | |
1981-1982 – 1st place (tie with Florida) | 1996-1997 – 1st place | 2011-2012 – 1st place | |
1982-1983 – 1st place | 1997-1998 – 1st place | 2012-2013 – 1st place | |
1983-1984 – 1st place | 1998-1999 - 2nd place | 2013-2014 – 1st place | |
1984-1985 – 1st place | 1999-2000 – 1st place | 2014-2015 – 1st place | |
1985-1986 - 2nd place | 2000-2001 – 1st place | 2016-2017 – 1st place | |
1986-1987 – 1st place | 2001-2002 – 1st place | 2017-2018 – 1st place (First year as a Newsletter) | |
1987-1988 - 3rd place | 2002-2003 – 1st place | 2018-2019 – 1st place | |
1988-1989 – 1st place | 2003-2004 – 1st place | 2019-2020 – 1st place | |
1989-1990 – 1st place | 2004-2005 – 1st place | ||
1990-1991 – 1st place | 2005-2006 – 1st place | ||
1991-1992 – 1st place | 2006-2007 – 1st place | ||
1992-1993 – 1st place | 2007-2008 – 1st place | ||
1993-1994 – 1st place | 2008-2009 – 1st place |
NAEOP Web Site Award
2004-2005 – 2nd place | 2012-2013 – 2nd place | 2020-2021 - 1st Place | |
2005-2006 – 3rd place | 2013-2014 – 3rd place | 2021-2022 - 1st Place | |
2006-2007 – 1st place | 2014-2015 – 1st place | ||
2007-2008 – 2nd place | 2016-2017 – 1st place | ||
2008-2009 – 1st place | 2017-2018 – 1st place | ||
2009-2010 – 1st place | 2018-2019 – 1st place | ||
2010-2011 – 2nd place | 2019-2020 – 1st place |